Question and answer
Ask a question

Hello. I am a citizen of Korea. On December 23, 2014 I was registered upon place of stay at the State Migration Service of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. How many days should I leave the country in? Thank you in advance. Lee Houng 26.01.2015 09:16
cahangir 26.01.2015 09:53

Hello. Foreigners or stateless persons are registered for the following periods in a way envisaged by Article 21.5 of Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan:

-   Persons arriving upon visa – for the period of stay indicated on the visa;

-   Persons arriving under visa-free regime – for 90 days.

According to the part 21.5.1 of the 21.5th Article of Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan you should leave the country until the validity date of visa expires.

You helped this information? Yes No
Hello. I am a citizen of the Peoples Republic of China. The validity date of my visa expires in a week. How can I extend my temporary staying period in Azerbaijan without leaving the country? Chang Jong Lee 30.09.2015 14:15
cahangir 30.09.2015 14:49

Hello. According to the 40th Article of Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan temporary staying period of foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan can be extended in the following cases:

-  In case there is a need for urgent medical treatment of foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan;

-  In case of serious illness or death of foreigner’s and stateless person’s any close relative residing in the Republic of Azerbaijan;

- In case there is a justified application on incompleteness of intended work by foreigners and stateless persons arrived related with official necessity, submitted by organization inviting those persons;

-  In case there is emergency stop of foreigners and stateless persons in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan more than the period indicated on the visa during the transit.

You helped this information? Yes No
Hello. I am Woogyu Lee. I am a citizen of Korea. I want to reside in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a year. How much state fee is required regarding a permit for temporary residence for a year? Thank you in advance. Lee Woogyu 01.04.2016 10:05
cahangir 01.04.2016 10:37

Hello. According to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “on State duties” state duties for issuance of permission cards for temporary residence in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan to adult and minor foreigners and stateless persons and for extension of its validity have been determined as follow :

For issuance of permission card for temporary residence in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and for extension of its validity to adult foreigners or stateless persons:

up to one year

120 manats

For issuance of permission card for temporary residence in the  territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and for extension of its validity to minor foreigners or stateless persons:

up to one year

60 manats

You helped this information? Yes No
Joomla 1.5