August 25, 2018. Visit to the House Museum of Jamshid Nakhchivanski in the frame of “Museum days”
On August 25, 2018 the staff of the State Migration Service of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic visited the House Museum of Jamshid Nakhchivanski.
It was noted that, the house museum was established in 1981 in the house where he lived, related to the 85th anniversary of general Jamshid Nakhchivanski,  the representative  of  Kangarli khans family, commander of Azerbaijan rifle division. Detailed information on exhibits reflecting  different periods of the life and activity of Jamshid Nakhchivanski, as well as photos, orders and medals, various documents, books, letters and manuscripts was given in the museum.
It was informed that, Jamshid Nakhchivanski’s photos about his first years of military training, documents on the First World War, as well as his military service in the national army (1918-20), photos on the first national rifle division of Azerbaijan commanded by him (1921-31), valuable documents on the years of education at Military Academy named after Frunze (1931-33) and his military pedagogic activity since 1933 play a significant role among the museum exhibits.
Other halls of the museum are demonstrated as the memorial rooms. Household items belonging to the Kangarlis family are preserved in these rooms.