October 18, 2017. The State Migration Service of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Holds an Event
On October 18, 2017, Wednesday, the State Migration Service of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic held an event on the Independence Day of Azerbaijan.
Shahin Nabiyev, Chief of the State Migration Service of Nakhchivan, migration service counsellor opened the meeting and made a detailed speech. “National leader, Heydar Aliyev’s return to native Nakhchivan from Moscow on July 22, 1990 was an important historical event and the salvation day of our statehood. It coincided with the hardest and the most complicated period of the modern history of Azerbaijan. This return was the objective historical need of the state in its hard and critical time, and it became a triumph of the supreme mission for the sovereignty of Azerbaijan.  This historical mission, firstly, was reflected in the decision adopted in the first session of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Supreme Soviet chaired by the great leader Heydar Aliyev held on November 17, 1990.”, said Shahin Nabiyev. “The Independence Azerbaijan is the national leader’s masterpiece.  Today, every Azerbaijani must cherish the independence of the country as the apple of an eye, and each Azerbaijani must do his/her best for the development and prosperity of Azerbaijan. In order to achieve this purpose H. Aliyev’s political line should be taken further.”, underlined the speaker.
Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan once stated: “Going back and reviewing the past years, once again we are persuaded hat there is no alternative way to H. Aliyev’s political line. This is the only right way for the provision of political-social development of Azerbaijan to meet new global demands. This is the development line of Azerbaijan for today, for tomorrow and for future.
Later, the participants watched the film “The independent Azerbaijan in the way of Construction and Development.”