Labour activity of foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan

Labour activity of foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan

PrintE-mail

Every able-bodied and over 18 years old foreigner or stateless person can work in the Republic of Azerbaijan after obtaining working permit through juridical persons, physical persons dealing with entrepreneurship activity without establishing juridical persons, and branches and representations of foreign juridical persons employing him/her.

Every able-bodied and over 18 years old foreigner or stateless person can work in the Republic of Azerbaijan after obtaining working permit through juridical persons, physical persons dealing with entrepreneurship activity without establishing juridical persons, and branches and representations of foreign juridical persons employing him/her.

Principal conditions for carrying out paid labour activity by foreigners and stateless persons are availability of vacancies which are not applied by a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan who has professional skills or qualifications required for such job, inability of employment services to meet employers’ need in manpower at the cost of local labour resources.

Foreigners and stateless persons can carry out paid labour activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan after juridical persons, physical persons dealing with entrepreneurship activity without establishing juridical persons, and branches and representations of foreign juridical persons obtain work permit for them.

Juridical persons, physical persons dealing with entrepreneurship activity without establishing juridical persons, and branches and representations of foreign juridical persons should employ foreigners and stateless persons only in their own working place and should conclude a labour contract in compliance with validity period of the work permit. Concluding labour contract with foreigners without obtaining work permit is not allowed.

Applications for a work permit are processed within 20 business days.

Work permit is issued for 1 year or in case the labour contract is signed for the period of less than 1 year it is issued for that period. Validity of the work permit can be extended each time for not more than 1 year.

In order to extend validity of work permit employer should submit an application to the State Migration Service at least 30 days prior to its expiration.

State Migration Service revokes the work permit if the state fee for extension of validity of work permit is not paid by the employer within 30 days or if issuance of permit for temporary residence on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan to a foreigner or stateless person is rejected.

The following foreigners and stateless persons are not required to obtain a work permit:

  • Persons holding permit for permanent residence in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
  • Persons engaged in entrepreneurship activity in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
  • Employees of diplomatic representations and consulates;
  • Employees of international organizations;
  • Heads of the organizations established under international agreements and their deputies;
  • Persons employed by relevant executive authority;
  • Employees of mass media accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
  • Persons dispatched for a business trip for not more than 90 days within a year to the Republic of Azerbaijan in the spheres of activity defined by relevant executive authority;
  • Seamen;
  • Academic staff and lecturers invited to universities (institutes of higher education) for delivering lectures;
  • Art workers, trainers and sportsmen invited to work in sport clubs registered at relevant executive authority;
  • Persons performing professional religious activities in the officially registered religious institutions;
  • Heads of branches and representations of foreign juridical persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan and their deputies;
  • Persons married with the citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, provided that the citizen is registered on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan upon place of residence;
  • Persons submitted application for obtaining refugee status, obtained refugee status or granted political asylum;
  • Persons having in their custody citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan who are under 18 years old or I group disabled persons;
  • Persons involved in labour activity in cases defined by the President of Azerbaijan Republic.

In case of an early termination of a labour contract and lack of other grounds for labour migrant to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan, s/he should leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan within 10 business days.

Joomla 1.5